Menu

The 12 Best Fertility Clinics in Sydney

Fertility care in Sydney is split between large IVF groups, lower-cost and bulk-billed clinics, a university-owned centre at Westmead and private specialists who treat patients through one of these laboratories. Most offer IVF, IUI and egg freezing, so the differences that matter are cost, who you see at each visit, donor programs and how easily monitoring fits around work.

This guide lists clinics and specialists in the CBD, Surry Hills, Potts Point, Westmead, Liverpool and Hurstville, with the doctors behind them and what each one concentrates on.

How this guide is ordered

This list of fertility clinics in Sydney is based on expertise, customer ratings, verifiable details and location.

Some businesses can pay for extra visibility within the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

Prologue, Sydney#1
What stands out
  • Same team for fertility and pregnancy

  • Monash IVF laboratory

  • Rooms in the CBD, Bondi Junction and North Sydney

Prologue

4.9141 reviews
Suite G02/135 Macquarie St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Fertility care through to birth

Prologue suits patients who would like the same small team to take them from fertility treatment through to pregnancy care. Founder Dr Justin Tucker is an obstetrician and fertility specialist with a master's degree in reproductive medicine, and the practice uses the laboratory and scientists of Monash IVF. Services include IVF, donor treatment, egg freezing and ovulation tracking, followed by private obstetric care with an endorsed midwife. Rooms are on Macquarie Street, in Bondi Junction and at the Mater in North Sydney.

Dr Dave Listijono, Sydney#2
What stands out
  • Laparoscopic surgery and IVF

  • Mandarin and Bahasa Indonesia

  • Rooms in Westmead, Kogarah and the CBD

Dr Dave Listijono

5.0167 reviews
IVF Australia, Level 2/20-22 Mons Rd, Westmead NSW 2145, Australia
Best for
Endometriosis and fertility surgery

Dr Dave Listijono is a good match for patients whose fertility problems may need surgery, such as endometriosis. An obstetrician, gynaecologist and fertility specialist with FRANZCOG and a PhD, he has a particular interest in laparoscopic surgery. He offers IVF and fertility treatment alongside gynaecology and obstetrics, so the same doctor can follow a pregnancy after treatment. He consults in Westmead, Kogarah and the CBD, in English, Mandarin or Bahasa Indonesia.

Dr Rachael Rodgers, Sydney#3
What stands out
  • CREI subspecialist

  • Founded a PGT-M program

  • Performs her own egg collections

Dr Rachael Rodgers

5.020 reviews
Suite 1204 Level 12, BMA House, Ste 603/137 Macquarie St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Complex and genetic cases

Dr Rachael Rodgers is well suited to complex cases, including genetic conditions, severe endometriosis, cancer and recurrent miscarriage. A FRANZCOG specialist with the CREI subspecialty, she previously led reproductive medicine at the Royal Hospital for Women and founded its PGT-M program. She works only in fertility, in partnership with IVF Australia, and personally performs her patients' egg collections and embryo transfers. Rooms are at BMA House on Macquarie Street and in Bondi Junction.

Connect IVF, Sydney#4
What stands out
  • Bulk-billed clinic model

  • Small team of three doctors

  • IUI to frozen embryo transfer

Connect IVF

4.6116 reviews
Shop 1/20 Bridge St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Treatment on a tight budget

Connect IVF is aimed at people for whom cost is the main barrier to treatment. The clinic on Bridge Street in the CBD presents itself as a bulk-billed, lower-cost alternative to the larger IVF groups. Medical director Dr Julie Lukic leads a small team with fertility specialist Dr Shree Mane and gynaecologist Dr James Brown. Treatments cover ovulation tracking and induction, IUI, IVF, ICSI and frozen embryo transfers, with donor services also available.

Adora Fertility Surry Hills, Sydney#5
What stands out
  • CREI-certified fertility specialists

  • On-site blood tests and scans

  • Five minutes from Central Station

Adora Fertility Surry Hills

4.5349 reviews
Level 5/28 Foveaux St, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia
Best for
Lower-cost IVF near Central

Adora Fertility suits couples and individuals who want IVF at a lower cost without leaving the inner city. The Surry Hills clinic, a five-minute walk from Central Station, offers everything from ovulation tracking and induction to IVF and ICSI, donor conception and fertility preservation. Its fertility specialists all hold the CREI certificate in reproductive endocrinology and infertility, and fertility GPs also see patients. Blood tests and ultrasounds during a cycle are done by a pathology provider on site.

Dr Mark Livingstone, Sydney#6
What stands out
  • Fertility specialist since 1996

  • Weekend egg collections

  • Telehealth consultations

Dr Mark Livingstone

4.827 reviews
Level 3/321 Kent St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Recurrent miscarriage and IVF

Dr Mark Livingstone suits patients who want a long-serving fertility specialist within one of Sydney's larger IVF groups. He has practised as a fertility specialist since 1996, holds the CREI subspecialty and a master's in human reproduction and genetics, and is clinical group medical director of Genea. His work covers infertility, recurrent miscarriage, IVF and genetic testing of embryos. Egg collections are scheduled on the day he judges right, weekends included.

The Fertility Centre Liverpool, Sydney#7
What stands out
  • Assessment to IVF at one address

  • Backed by Virtus Health

  • Sister clinic in Nepean

The Fertility Centre Liverpool

4.546 reviews
Suite 301 and 302, Level 3/1 Moore St, Liverpool NSW 2170, Australia
Best for
Lower-cost IVF in south-west Sydney

The Fertility Centre is a convenient option for south-west Sydney patients looking for lower-cost IVF close to home. Its Liverpool clinic on Moore Street provides fertility assessments, consultations, blood tests, ultrasounds and IVF and ICSI treatment in one location. The clinic is backed by Virtus Health and has a sister clinic in Nepean. Eligible patients may be able to use the NSW Government IVF rebate and a separate rebate for pre-IVF tests.

Dr Devora Lieberman, Sydney#8
What stands out
  • On-site day hospital

  • Over 20 years in reproductive medicine

  • Rooms in the CBD and Frenchs Forest

Dr Devora Lieberman

4.715 reviews
Level 18/1 Macquarie Pl, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Clinic with its own day hospital

Dr Devora Lieberman suits patients who want treatment in a CBD clinic with its own day hospital. She is medical director of City Fertility in the Sydney CBD, holds FRANZCOG and a Harvard Master of Public Health, and has more than 20 years in reproductive medicine. She offers IVF, egg freezing, assisted insemination and ovulation induction. Procedures take place in the clinic's on-site day hospital, and she also consults in Frenchs Forest.

Life Fertility, Sydney#9
What stands out
  • Three CREI subspecialists

  • LGBTQIA+ pathways

  • Opens at 7am on weekdays

Life Fertility

4.88 reviews
Luke’s Clinic Hemsley House, 20 Roslyn St, Potts Point NSW 2011, Australia
Best for
Eastern suburbs and inner city

Life Fertility suits patients in the eastern suburbs and inner city who want a small clinic with several subspecialists. Its five doctors include Professor Michael Chapman, Associate Professor Rebecca Deans and Dr Shannon Zawada, and three of them hold the CREI subspecialty qualification. The Potts Point clinic offers fertility testing, IVF, egg freezing, donor programs, male fertility care and pathways for LGBTQIA+ patients. A second clinic in Kogarah serves the south.

Dr Ashley Fong, Sydney#10
What stands out
  • Endocrinologist and fertility doctor

  • Consults at two IVF clinics

  • Telehealth appointments

Dr Ashley Fong

4.383 reviews
suite 206 level 2 151/155 Hawkesbury Rd, Westmead NSW 2145, Australia
Best for
PCOS and hormonal causes

Dr Ashley Fong suits patients whose fertility is tied to a hormonal condition such as PCOS, thyroid or pituitary disorders. A consultant endocrinologist with a master's degree in reproductive health sciences and human genetics, she treats both female and male infertility. She consults at Westmead Fertility Centre and at IVFAustralia, and offers telehealth appointments. Treatments include IVF and ICSI, frozen embryo transfer, ovulation induction and insemination, embryo genetic testing and egg freezing.

Fertility First, Sydney#11
What stands out
  • Donor eggs and sperm

  • Same contact person throughout

  • Weekend and after-hours availability

Fertility First

4.254 reviews
50-52 Gloucester Rd, Hurstville NSW 2220, Australia
Best for
Donor treatment and solo parents

Fertility First is a strong fit for single parents by choice and LGBTQIA+ families who need donor eggs or sperm. Medical director Dr Anne Clark leads the Hurstville clinic with Dr Ying Li and Dr Anthony Marren, and each patient keeps the same point of contact throughout treatment. Services cover fertility testing for men and women, ovulation induction, IUI, IVF and fertility preservation. Appointments and procedures can be scheduled outside regular hours, including weekends.

Westmead Fertility Centre, Sydney#12
What stands out
  • Owned by the University of Sydney

  • On-site laboratory

  • Remote cycle program

Westmead Fertility Centre

4.169 reviews
Level 2 (Ground Floor), G Block, Westmead NSW 2145, Australia
Best for
Affordable treatment in western Sydney

Westmead Fertility Centre suits patients who want lower-cost treatment from a university-owned clinic. Owned by the University of Sydney and based inside Westmead Hospital, it reinvests its operating surplus in equipment, research and staff. The centre offers IVF, ICSI, IUI, frozen embryo transfers, ovulation induction and a donor program for sperm, eggs and embryos. Fertility preservation is available for men and women, and a remote cycle program is designed for patients outside Sydney.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Prologue 4.9141Fertility care through to birth
#2Dr Dave Listijono 5.0167Endometriosis and fertility surgery
#3Dr Rachael Rodgers 5.020Complex and genetic cases
#4Connect IVF 4.6116Treatment on a tight budget
#5Adora Fertility Surry Hills 4.5349Lower-cost IVF near Central
#6Dr Mark Livingstone 4.827Recurrent miscarriage and IVF
#7The Fertility Centre Liverpool 4.546Lower-cost IVF in south-west Sydney
#8Dr Devora Lieberman 4.715Clinic with its own day hospital
#9Life Fertility 4.88Eastern suburbs and inner city
#10Dr Ashley Fong 4.383PCOS and hormonal causes
#11Fertility First 4.254Donor treatment and solo parents
#12Westmead Fertility Centre 4.169Affordable treatment in western Sydney

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of fertility clinics in Sydney

Several of the clinics and specialists listed are in the CBD, with others in Surry Hills, Potts Point, Westmead, Liverpool and Hurstville.

Services to compare

  • Fertility testingHormone tests, ultrasound and semen analysis to find the cause of infertility in both partners.
  • Ovulation induction and IUIMedication to trigger ovulation, with or without placing prepared sperm in the uterus.
  • IVF and ICSIEggs are collected and fertilised in the laboratory, with sperm injected directly into each egg when needed.
  • Egg and embryo freezingPreserving fertility for later, before medical treatment or for personal reasons.
  • Donor and surrogacy programsDonor eggs, sperm or embryos for single people, same-sex couples and others who need them.

How to choose Fertility Clinics in Sydney

  1. Compare results for your ageAustralian IVF clinics report outcomes to a national register, and the government-funded YourIVFSuccess website compares them. Look at results for your own age group rather than headline figures.
  2. Ask who you will seeSome specialists manage every step themselves, while in other clinics the doctor on duty performs the egg collection. Ask who does procedures and on which days.
  3. Get a full cost estimateAsk for a written estimate covering specialist fees, the laboratory, hospital, anaesthetist and medication, and what Medicare and any NSW rebate will return.
  4. Check donor and storage optionsIf you may need donor eggs or sperm, ask about availability and waiting times. If you freeze eggs or embryos, ask about yearly storage fees.

Frequently asked questions

How much does IVF cost in Sydney?

It varies with the clinic, the type of cycle, medication and extras such as genetic testing or freezing. Medicare covers part of the cost for eligible patients, and the NSW Government has offered rebates for some treatment costs. Bulk-billed and lower-cost clinics reduce out-of-pocket costs, so ask each clinic for a written estimate.

Do I need a referral to see a fertility specialist?

A GP referral is needed to claim Medicare rebates for specialist consultations, and most clinics ask for one. Your GP can also order initial tests for both partners before the first visit, which saves time.

When should we seek help to get pregnant?

Common advice is to see a doctor after 12 months of trying if the woman is under 35, or after six months if she is 35 or older. Seek help sooner with irregular periods, known endometriosis, previous pelvic surgery or a known sperm problem.

Related guides