Menu

The 10 Best Web Design Agencies in Sydney

Sydney's web design market ranges from small studios on the Northern Beaches to CBD agencies running B2B integrations. The first choice is the platform: WordPress for flexibility, Shopify for selling online, Wix or Webflow for simple editing, and custom frameworks for complex applications.

This guide lists agencies that design and build websites in Sydney, with the platforms each one works on, the sectors it knows and the practical conditions to check before signing, such as deposits, maintenance plans or a single-platform focus.

How this guide is ordered

Selected for specialisation, reputation, complete information and how close they are within Sydney.

Some businesses can pay for extra visibility within the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Pixel Fish, Sydney#1
What stands out
  • Fixed-price 1, 3 and 10-page packages

  • WordPress with Elementor or Divi

  • Client training after launch

Pixel Fish

5.0112 reviews
Ste 5 8/92a Mona Vale Rd, Warriewood NSW 2102, Australia
Best for
Small businesses on a fixed budget

Pixel Fish suits small businesses that want a WordPress site they can keep editing themselves after launch. The family-owned studio in Warriewood offers fixed-price packages of one, three or ten pages alongside fully custom builds. Sites are built on WordPress with the Elementor or Divi page builders, and WooCommerce handles online shops. Every project starts with a planning meeting and ends with client training. For owners on a set budget, the packaged option makes the cost clear before any design work starts.

HHP Design, Sydney#2
What stands out
  • Certified Shopify Partner

  • Migrations keep products, customers and orders

  • Korean-language pages

HHP Design

5.0105 reviews
Address:, Level 35/100 Barangaroo Ave, Barangaroo NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Shopify stores and migrations

HHP Design is the pick for retailers who want to sell on Shopify, whether they are opening a new store or moving an existing one. The Barangaroo team is a certified Shopify Partner and offers a full build, a lighter back-end setup and migrations that carry over products, customers and past orders. A paid audit with a 30-minute consultation suits stores that already trade. Its site also has Korean-language pages, useful for brands working with Korean partners.

Spark Interact, Sydney#3
What stands out
  • Indicative $3,500 to $5,500 for standard sites

  • One-page sites in 3 to 5 days

  • Copywriting and photography available

Spark Interact

5.082 reviews
level 5 suite 501/84 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Professional firms wanting set timelines

Spark Interact suits professional firms that want a clear quote and timeline before committing. The CBD agency builds on WordPress, with Shopify or WooCommerce for online shops, and lists restaurants, real estate, healthcare and legal firms among its main sectors. Its site gives an indicative range of $3,500 to $5,500 for a standard website and about four weeks for five to seven pages. Copywriting and photography can be added, which helps businesses without their own content.

Flow Cre8tive, Sydney#4
What stands out
  • Wix Studio certified

  • Website-in-a-day design intensive

  • Style guide and training at handover

Flow Cre8tive

4.982 reviews
7 Tower St, Manly NSW 2095, Australia
Best for
Small businesses on Wix or Shopify

Flow Cre8tive suits small businesses and solo founders who prefer Wix or Shopify to WordPress. The Manly studio is a Wix Partner, a certified Wix Studio designer and developer, and a Shopify Partner. Besides full custom sites, it offers a one-day VIP design intensive and a mini makeover for sites that only need a refresh. Handover includes a style guide and an hour of training, so owners can run the site themselves afterwards.

Stone Digital, Sydney#5
What stands out
  • Published prices from $8,000

  • Custom WooCommerce plugin development

  • Travel agency websites

Stone Digital

5.043 reviews
50 Miller St, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia
Best for
Custom WordPress and WooCommerce builds

Stone Digital is a good fit for businesses that want a developer-led WordPress or Shopify build and nothing else. The North Sydney team works only on development, with custom WordPress themes, WooCommerce plugins and Shopify themes, and states that it does not run ads or social media. Custom WordPress projects start from $8,000 and usually take one and a half to four months. That clarity on price and scope makes its quote easy to compare with others.

Hills Web Design, Sydney#6
What stands out
  • Hacked website recovery

  • Joomla support alongside WordPress

  • Hosting and domains in-house

Hills Web Design

4.944 reviews
384 Old Northern Rd, Castle Hill NSW 2154, Australia
Best for
Tradies and local businesses in the Hills

Hills Web Design is a practical choice for tradies, clinics and clubs in the Hills District. Operating from Castle Hill since 2001, it builds WordPress and WooCommerce sites and still supports Joomla. It also covers the technical side many small firms struggle with: hosting, domain registration, hacked site recovery and Microsoft 365 email setup. Having one supplier for site, email and hosting means fewer handovers when something breaks.

Jimmyweb, Sydney#7
What stands out
  • Symfony and Laravel applications

  • Rescue of offshore projects

  • Development for other agencies

Jimmyweb

4.840 reviews
Ste 607/83 York St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
Complex builds and offshore rescues

Jimmyweb suits businesses that need custom development beyond a template site. The CBD studio, founded in 2003, uses WordPress for most sites and Shopify for most shops, and turns to Symfony or Laravel for complex applications. It also codes designs for other agencies and takes over projects left unfinished by offshore developers. A five to ten-page WordPress site usually takes four to six weeks, so plan any launch date with that in mind.

Chromatix, Sydney#8
What stands out
  • ERP and CRM integrations

  • Dedicated project team per site

  • Free website audit

Chromatix

5.021 reviews
Suite 12/39 Martin Pl, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Best for
B2B sites with system integrations

Chromatix suits growing B2B companies that need a website tied into their other systems. From Martin Place, it builds on WordPress, WooCommerce and Shopify, and connects sites to ERP and CRM platforms through APIs, customer portals and calculators. Each project has a dedicated project manager, strategist, designer and developer, with workshops along the way. Expect a longer engagement: project examples on its site run from about two months to two years.

Shtudio, Sydney#9
What stands out
  • WordPress, Webflow and Adobe Commerce

  • Hosting on Australian servers

  • One project manager per job

Shtudio

5.048 reviews
8/33-35 Rowe St, Woollahra NSW 2025, Australia
Best for
Rebrand and new website together

Shtudio suits companies that want branding, website and marketing handled by one team in the Eastern Suburbs. The Woollahra studio, running since 2013, designs and builds on WordPress, Webflow and Adobe Commerce, and hosts sites on Australian servers. Its range goes well beyond the website, from pitch decks and packaging to paid ads and SEO. Each project gets a project manager as the single contact, which helps when several disciplines are moving at once.

Milk Digital, Sydney#10
What stands out
  • Touchscreen kiosks and museum interactives

  • Email linked to Salesforce or HubSpot

  • Full UX research process

Milk Digital

5.032 reviews
16/47-55 John St, Leichhardt NSW 2040, Australia
Best for
Councils, universities and cultural bodies

Milk Digital fits organisations whose website is one part of a wider digital program. The studio in Leichhardt's Carton Factory has worked for the City of Sydney, UNSW, Mirvac and the Sydney Opera House Trust. Alongside responsive sites and web apps, it builds touchscreen kiosks, museum interactives and email campaigns linked to Salesforce, HubSpot or MS Dynamics. Councils, universities and cultural institutions can cover most of their digital work with a single supplier.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Pixel Fish 5.0112Small businesses on a fixed budget
#2HHP Design 5.0105Shopify stores and migrations
#3Spark Interact 5.082Professional firms wanting set timelines
#4Flow Cre8tive 4.982Small businesses on Wix or Shopify
#5Stone Digital 5.043Custom WordPress and WooCommerce builds
#6Hills Web Design 4.944Tradies and local businesses in the Hills
#7Jimmyweb 4.840Complex builds and offshore rescues
#8Chromatix 5.021B2B sites with system integrations
#9Shtudio 5.048Rebrand and new website together
#10Milk Digital 5.032Councils, universities and cultural bodies

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Sydney

Several of the agencies sit in the CBD and North Sydney, with others in Woollahra, Leichhardt, Castle Hill and on the Northern Beaches.

Services to compare

  • Small business websitesSites of a few pages with contact forms, usually on WordPress or Wix and easy to edit.
  • Ecommerce storesOnline shops on Shopify or WooCommerce, including payments, delivery rules and product migration.
  • Website redesignsRefreshing an existing site's design, speed and mobile layout while keeping its content and URLs.
  • Custom developmentWeb applications, customer portals and integrations with CRM or ERP systems.
  • Maintenance and hostingOngoing updates, backups, security and hosting once the site is live.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Sydney

  1. Pick the platform firstDecide whether you need WordPress, Shopify, Wix or a custom build, then shortlist agencies that work mainly on that platform.
  2. Make sure you own the siteConfirm that the domain, hosting account, design files and content are in your name, so you can change agency later without rebuilding.
  3. Compare what happens after launchCheck what maintenance plans include: updates, backups, security and how many hours of changes are covered each month.
  4. Prepare content earlyCopy and images are the usual cause of delays; have them ready or budget for copywriting and photography to keep the timeline.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Sydney?

It varies widely. A small site on a template costs far less than a custom design, an ecommerce store or a site connected to other systems. The price depends on the number of pages, custom features, who writes the content and whether hosting and maintenance are included. Ask for a written quote that lists each of these.

How long does it take to build a website?

Small sites can take a few weeks, while larger custom or ecommerce projects take several months. The biggest variable is usually how quickly the client supplies content and feedback on each design round.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency?

A short brief helps: what the site must do, examples of sites you like, a page list, your existing branding, access to your current domain and hosting, and a budget range. It makes quotes faster to prepare and easier to compare.

Related guides