Menu

The 12 Best Roofers in Sydney

Sydney roofers range from restoration crews that clean, repoint and recoat tiled roofs to roof plumbers who replace tiles with Colorbond and slaters who work on heritage homes, churches and schools. The right choice depends on whether you need a leak fixed, a tired roof restored or a full replacement.

This guide lists roofing contractors with a fixed base in Sydney. For each one we note the work it focuses on, the licence and warranty it publishes, the materials it uses and the parts of the city it covers.

How this guide is ordered

This list of roofers in Sydney is based on expertise, customer ratings, verifiable details and location.

Some businesses can pay for extra visibility within the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

GN Roof Restoration, Sydney#1
What stands out
  • NSW licence 454997C

  • Rebedding and repointing

  • Gutter guard installation

GN Roof Restoration

5.0174 reviews

Open 24 hours

12 Bedford Rd, Blacktown NSW 2148, Australia
Best for
Blacktown and nearby suburbs

Blacktown-area homeowners wanting a local crew for a tiled roof will find GN Roof Restoration close by. It holds NSW licence 454997C and handles full restorations, from pressure cleaning and moss removal to rebedding, repointing, sealing and painting. Gutter guards, gutter replacement and downpipes are also offered. Roof inspections are free, and quotes come with practical advice before you commit to anything.

JSJ Roofing, Sydney#2
What stands out
  • Photo reports on every job

  • Box gutter replacement

  • Detailed quotes for strata

JSJ Roofing

5.0170 reviews
Unit 5/45/51 Huntley St, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia
Best for
Strata buildings

Strata managers and owners corporations are the natural clients for JSJ Roofing, which documents every job with before and after photos. The team has more than 30 years in the industry. Its work covers box gutter and gutter replacement, lead flashings, rebedding and pointing, re-roofing and skylight replacement. Detailed written quotes make it easier to justify the work to a strata committee.

RoofingCorp, Sydney#3
What stands out
  • NSW licence 103559C

  • Dulux Acratex accredited applicator

  • Leak fee deducted from repair

RoofingCorp

4.9247 reviews
14 Stamford Ave, Ermington NSW 2115, Australia
Best for
Persistent leaks and condition reports

Homeowners chasing a persistent leak will like this firm's approach: the leak detection fee is deducted from the repair if you go ahead. RoofingCorp holds NSW licence 103559C and has worked since 1994. It is an accredited Dulux Acratex applicator and Monier installer, which matters for the product warranties on restorations. Condition reports are also available before buying a house.

Empire Roofing, Sydney#4
What stands out
  • Family-owned since 1999

  • Colorbond roofs for pergolas and extensions

  • Open on Saturdays

Empire Roofing

4.9195 reviews
47 Patterson St, Rydalmere NSW 2116, Australia
Best for
North-west and Hills homeowners

Homeowners who prefer dealing with a family-run business will find one in Rydalmere. Empire Roofing has been family-owned since 1999 and covers restoration, repairs, cleaning, painting and leak detection. It also installs and replaces Colorbond roofs on homes, extensions and pergolas. The team opens on Saturdays and visits the site before quoting, which helps when you can only meet at weekends.

Excel Roof Restoration, Sydney#5
What stands out
  • 12-year guarantee on restorations

  • Australian-made products

  • Based in Jannali

Excel Roof Restoration

5.085 reviews
2/112 Railway Cres, Jannali NSW 2226, Australia
Best for
Sutherland Shire restorations

Sutherland Shire homeowners planning a full restoration should note the 12-year guarantee this Jannali firm gives on restoration work. The business has more than 15 years of experience and works with Australian-made products. Repairs and restorations are its core, with jobs in Oyster Bay, Kirrawee, Engadine and elsewhere across Sydney. Free, no-obligation quotes come with advice matched to your budget.

All Roofing Services, Sydney#6
What stands out
  • Colorbond and Zincalume conversions

  • 7-year workmanship guarantee

  • Maintenance contracts

All Roofing Services

4.8256 reviews
7-9 Percy St, Auburn NSW 2144, Australia
Best for
Tile-to-metal re-roofing

Its strength lies in replacing old roofs with metal: most roof types can be converted to Colorbond or Zincalume steel. Owner Julian Dirou has run the business for more than 20 years from Auburn. Work includes re-roofing, repairs, guttering and roof plumbing. A seven-year workmanship guarantee and free, no-obligation quotes make it a sound option when the whole roof needs replacing.

Rooftop Services, Sydney#7
What stands out
  • NSW licence 474229C

  • Colorbond replacements and cladding

  • Written roof reports

Rooftop Services

5.050 reviews

Open 24 hours

16/45-51 Huntley St, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia
Best for
Eastern Suburbs homes and strata

Eastern Suburbs owners and strata managers who want one contractor for roof and walls will find that here. Rooftop Services holds NSW licence 474229C and handles repairs, restorations, tiled and metal roofs and Colorbond replacements. It also does wall cladding, skylights, gutters, ventilation and waterproofing. Warranty details are set out in each quote, so you know the cover before work begins.

RoofOz, Sydney#8
What stands out
  • VELUX skylight installation

  • Box gutters and flashings

  • Free roof inspection

RoofOz

4.979 reviews
Unit 3/43 Wyndham St, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia
Best for
Inner-city gutters and skylights

Inner-city terrace and semi owners with box gutter or skylight problems will find a practical fit here. RoofOz handles box gutter repairs, flashings, skylight repair and installation with VELUX, and whirlybirds. It also replaces metal and tiled roofs using Colorbond and Kliplok. Roof inspections and quotes are free, a good first step when the source of a leak is still unclear.

Able Roof Restoration, Sydney#9
What stands out
  • Licence 287733C

  • Dulux ten-year coating warranty

  • Repointing and re-ridging

Able Roof Restoration

4.976 reviews
38 William St, Ermington NSW 2115, Australia
Best for
Lower North Shore restorations

Lower North Shore owners wanting a tiled roof cleaned and recoated have a focused option in Able Roof Restoration. It holds licence 287733C and has more than 15 years of experience. Work covers restoration, repairs, painting, repointing, re-ridging and guttering, using Dulux, Shieldcoat and Nutech coatings. Free inspections and estimates help you judge whether restoration will be enough or a new roof is due.

First Class Slate Roofing, Sydney#10
What stands out
  • Lead burning and copper soldering

  • 20-year warranty on new work

  • Owner on site

First Class Slate Roofing

4.939 reviews
100 Garden St, Maroubra NSW 2035, Australia
Best for
Churches, schools and slate houses

Churches, schools and owners of slate-roofed houses in the eastern suburbs are well served by this specialist slater. Scott Barton carries out the work on site and leads the team. Skills include slate, copper and zinc roofing, lead burning and copper soldering. New work carries a 20-year warranty, and slate repairs come with a written guarantee, useful for older roofs.

My Slate Roofing, Sydney#11
What stands out
  • Petersham station heritage project

  • 20-year warranty

  • Slate, copper and cedar shingles

My Slate Roofing

5.026 reviews
Unit 8, 45/47 Green St, Banksmeadow NSW 2019, Australia
Best for
Heritage and mixed-material roofs

A good match for heritage owners who also need other roofing materials handled by the same team. Owner Simon Williams has more than 20 years in slate and heritage roofing. Past projects include Petersham heritage train station and St John of God Richmond Hospital. The firm also works in lead, copper, metal, tile and cedar shingles, and offers a 20-year warranty on its work.

Heritage Roofing Group, Sydney#12
What stands out
  • Master slater co-founder

  • Welsh, Canadian and Spanish slate

  • Free inspection every two years

Heritage Roofing Group

4.731 reviews
20 Ethel Ave, Brookvale NSW 2100, Australia
Best for
Slate and heritage homes

Owners of period homes needing slate or other specialist materials should start here. Co-founder Kyle Glasby is a master slater and a third-generation slate roofer. The team works in Welsh Penrhyn, Canadian Glendyne and Spanish Del Carmen slate, plus copper, lead, zinc and timber shingles. Products carry warranties of up to 100 years, with a free inspection every two years.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1GN Roof Restoration 5.0174Blacktown and nearby suburbs
#2JSJ Roofing 5.0170Strata buildings
#3RoofingCorp 4.9247Persistent leaks and condition reports
#4Empire Roofing 4.9195North-west and Hills homeowners
#5Excel Roof Restoration 5.085Sutherland Shire restorations
#6All Roofing Services 4.8256Tile-to-metal re-roofing
#7Rooftop Services 5.050Eastern Suburbs homes and strata
#8RoofOz 4.979Inner-city gutters and skylights
#9Able Roof Restoration 4.976Lower North Shore restorations
#10First Class Slate Roofing 4.939Churches, schools and slate houses
#11My Slate Roofing 5.026Heritage and mixed-material roofs
#12Heritage Roofing Group 4.731Slate and heritage homes

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of roofers in Sydney

The roofers listed here are based from Brookvale and Maroubra to Ermington, Blacktown and Jannali, and most travel across a wide part of Sydney.

Services to compare

  • Roof repairs and leak detectionFinding and fixing leaks, broken tiles, flashings and storm damage.
  • Roof restorationPressure cleaning, rebedding and repointing ridge caps, replacing tiles and recoating the roof.
  • Re-roofing and tile to metalReplacing worn roofs with new tiles or Colorbond and Zincalume steel sheeting.
  • Gutters and box guttersReplacing gutters, box gutters, downpipes and leaf screens.
  • Slate and heritage roofingSlate, copper, lead and zinc work for period homes, churches and public buildings.

How to choose Roofers in Sydney

  1. Check the licence and insuranceIn NSW, roofing work over $5,000 needs a contractor licence, so check it on the NSW Fair Trading register and ask for proof of public liability cover.
  2. Ask for photos before you agreeA careful roofer shows you photos of the damage and explains it, which protects you from paying for work that is not needed.
  3. Weigh repair, restoration and replacementRestoration suits tiles that are still sound, while rusted sheets or failing tiles may call for a new roof; ask the roofer to explain the choice.
  4. Read both warrantiesCoating and product warranties are separate from workmanship warranties, and each has its own length and conditions.

Frequently asked questions

How much does roof restoration cost in Sydney?

It varies with the size and pitch of the roof, access, the roof material, how many tiles need replacing, how much ridge capping must be rebedded and the coating chosen. Ask for an itemised written quote and compare like with like.

Should I restore or replace my roof?

If the tiles or sheets are structurally sound, restoration is usually enough. Badly rusted metal, porous tiles or failing battens point to replacement, so ask the roofer for photos that show the condition.

Do I need council approval to replace a roof?

Replacing a roof with similar materials often needs no approval, but changing the material or working on a heritage-listed home or in a conservation area may. Check with your council before work starts.

Related guides